Home / Preschool Q & A

When is tuition due?

Your tuition is due the Friday BEFORE the service is provided. A late fee is incurred on Wednesday of the next week.

How can I pay my tuition?

Your tuition can be pulled from your checking or saving account (ACH) each week. This is encouraged to avoid any late fees.

We also accept checks, money orders, or credit cards. All credit card bank fees will be added to your weekly tuition.

What are your hours?

TCEP’s Extended Care is currently open from 6:30 am to 6:00 pm. Due to state ratio requirements, we cannot allow any child into the program before 6:30 am.

All children must be picked up and have exited the building by 6:00 pm to avoid late charges. If you have an emergency and expect to be late, please call your closest emergency pickup and call us to let us know who will be picking up your child.

Please note: All children must be dropped off by 8:20 am each morning to ensure they can be safely loaded onto their bus.

 NO CHILDREN can be picked up between 3:20 pm and 4:00 pm to ensure the safety of all children exiting their buses and arriving at TCEP. You will not be allowed to wait outside TCEP doors while buses are unloaded. If you need your child picked up during this time, other arrangements will need to be made with the office staff.

 

Preschool hours:

 Preschool will begin at 9:15 a.m.  Our doors will open at approximately 9:10 a.m. each morning.

You will be given further instructions from your teachers regarding pick up and drop off.

Does my child have to wear a mask while at TCEP?

In accordance with the Ohio Revised Code 5101:2-12-.02-2 paragraph 6, the Ohio Department of Jobs and Family Services has mandated that all adults and students Kindergarten through 12th grade wear a face covering while in the childcare center. Preschoolers are not required to wear a mask.  If you choose for your child to wear a mask to school; please let us know so that we can assist your child in following your directive.

Will my child have a health screening each day?

All children will receive a health screening upon arrival at TCEP. Your child’s temperature will be taken before being admitted to the program.

What happens if my child becomes sick while at TCEP?

Any child who shows signs or symptoms of infectious disease will need to be picked up within 30 minutes of notification. If your child has a fever of 100.0 degrees or higher, they will not be allowed to return to TCEP until they have been fever-free for 72 hours without medication. 

Can my child bring their toys from home?

At this time, NO personal items or electronics are allowed at TCEP. If your child needs these items for school, they must stay in your child’s locker while at TCEP.

Will I be able to come into TCEP to drop off or pick up my child?

Due to social distancing restrictions, no parents or guests will be permitted into the facility. We will make exceptions on the first day of school and attempt to follow the social distancing protocol.

What will drop off and pick up look like at TCEP this year?

When arriving at TCEP, both parent and child should be wearing a mask. Someone will greet you at the door. If someone is not at the door, please ring the bell. Your child’s temperature will be taken. If under 100 degrees, your child will be signed into the program.

If you are required to sign into the Ohio KinderConnect system, you may do so at this time. Once your child is signed in, you may return to your car.  PLEASE maintain a 6-foot distance from the family in front of you while waiting to check-in. This process is also new to us, so we ask for patience and grace as we also try to accommodate our families.